2013 Chicago Home Partner Ravinia Schedule

by Amanda on April 10, 2013

Chicago Real Estate 2013 Ravinia

Chicago Real Estate 2013 Ravinia

Well it’s that time of year again…  It’s time to shake off that chill, shed a layer of long underwear and start getting outside.  That’s right Chicago… after another long and cold winter SPRING is HERE!

If you’re like me, as the days get longer and the sun graces us with brighter mornings you start remembering all the wonderful things our city has to offer.  Bike rides on the lake, dining al fresco at neighborhood cafés, hanging out with friends at local festivals and most of all Ravinia!

Since 1904, Ravinia has been Chicago’s “sound of summer,” a place where you can have a wonderful time and hear some of the greatest music in the world.  It has become a Chicago Tradition to many, with the “Ravinia Experience” sharing time with friends under the Oaks and stars.

This month we wanted to take the “guesswork” out of your musical experience for the summer with our “Chicago Home Partner Recommended Ravinia Concerts”.

BoDeans June 20th 7:30 PM
Go-Go’s/The B52s: June 30th 7:00 PM
Anita Baker: July 13th 7:30 PM
Willie Nelson & Family: July 14th 7:00 PM
Sheryl Crow: July 19th 7:30 PM
Steely Dan: August 1st & 2nd 7:30 PM
Buddy Guy: August 17th 7:30 PM
Journey: August 20th & 21st 7:00 PM
Lyle Lovett: August 23rd 8:00 PM
Alabama: August 30th 8:00 PM
Concert Dance, Inc. ($10 series) Jun 6 7:30 p.m.
Don McLean/Judy Collins Jun 6 7:30 p.m.
Concert Dance, Inc. ($10 series) Jun 7 7:30 p.m.
Sting: Back to Bass Jun 7 8 p.m.
Ko-Thi Dance Company (Kraft Great Kids Concert) Jun 8 11 a.m.
Sting: Back to Bass Jun 8 8 p.m.
Indigo Girls/Joan Baez Jun 9 7 p.m.
Celtic Woman Jun 12 8 p.m.
Gary Sinise and The Lt. Dan Band Jun 13 8 p.m.
RSMI Jazz Showcase ($10 series) Jun 14 4 p.m.
Big-Band tribute to Benny Goodman Jun 14 7:30 p.m.
Mormon Tabernacle Choir/Orchestra at Temple Square Jun 15 8 p.m.
Jewel Jun 16 7 p.m.
Golden Dragon Acrobats from China (Kraft Great Kids Concert) Jun 17 8 p.m.
Rachmaninoff Vespers performed by The Singers (off-site) Jun 18 8:30 p.m.
Rachmaninoff Vespers performed by The Singers Jun 19 8:30 p.m.
BoDeans Jun 20 7:30 p.m.
Peter Serkin, Piano/Beethoven’s Six Bagatelles Jun 21 8 p.m.
A Prairie Home Companion with Garrison Keillor Jun 22 4:45 p.m.
Patricia Racette: Diva On Detour Jun 22 8 p.m.
Vivaldi’s “Four Seasons” Recomposed Jun 23 7 p.m.
Zukerman ChamberPlayers/John Sharp, Cello Jun 24 8 p.m.
Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings/James Hunter Jun 25 8 p.m.
Jackson Browne & special guest Sara Watkins Jun 26 7:30 p.m.
Los Lonely Boys/Los Lobos & special guest Alejandro Escovedo Jun 27 7 p.m.
Darius Rucker/Rodney Atkins/Jana Kramer Jun 28 7 p.m.
Melissa Etheridge Live/Joan Osborne/Paula Cole Jun 29 6:30 p.m.
Go-Go’s/The B-52s Jun 30 7 p.m.
Matthias Goerne, Baritone/Alexander Schmalcz, Piano Songs By Mahler and Schumann Jul 1 8 p.m.
Goo Goo Dolls/Matchbox Twenty Jul 2 8 p.m.
Goo Goo Dolls/Matchbox Twenty Jul 3 8 p.m.
Bernstein’s Songfest Jul 4 2 p.m.
RSMI Anniversary/Miriam Fried, Violin and RMSI Staff Jul 5 8 p.m.
David Byrne & St. Vincent Jul 6 7:30 p.m.
Justin Roberts and the Not Ready for Naptime Players (Kraft Great Kids Concert) Jul 7 1 p.m.
Sarah Chang, Violin: Brahm’s Sonata No. 3 Jul 7 7 p.m.
RSMI Piano and String Recital: David Ludwig’s commissioned piano quartet ($10 series) Jul 8 8 p.m.
Handel’s oratorio Israel in Egypt/Music of the Baroque Orchestra and Chorus Jul 9 8 p.m.
Juilliard String Quartet: Beethoven’s String Quartet No. 16 Jul 10 8 p.m.
CSO/Christoph von Dohnányi/Emanuel Ax, Piano All-Beethoven Program Jul 11 8 p.m.
Ralph’s World (Kraft Great Kids Concert) Jul 12 1 p.m.
CSO/Christoph von Dohnányi/Emanuel Ax, Piano All-Beethoven Program Jul 12 8 p.m.
Anita Baker Jul 13 7:30 p.m.
Tom Chapin and Friends (Kraft Great Kids Concert) Jul 14 1 p.m.
Willie Nelson & Family Jul 14 7 p.m.
The Return to the U.S. of violinist Maxim Vengerov Jul 15 8 p.m.
Brooklyn Rider/Midwest premiere of Jacobsen’s musical tour Jul 16 8 p.m.
CSO/James Conlon/Maxim Vengerov, Violin Jul 17 8 p.m.
CSO/James Conlon/Jorge Federico Osorio, Piano Jul 18 8 p.m.
Sheryl Crow & special guest Kristen Kelly Jul 19 7:30 p.m.
Under the Sun: Smash Mouth, Sugar Ray, Gin Blossoms, Vertical Horizon, Fastball Jul 20 6 p.m.
CSO/James Conlon/James Ehnes, Violin Jul 21 5 p.m.
Linden String Quartet ($10 series) Jul 21 8 p.m.
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano ($10 series) Jul 22 6 p.m.
Jethro Tull’s Ian Anderson Plays Thick as a Brick I and II Jul 22 8 p.m.
CSO/James Conlon: Orchestral Showcase Jul 24 8 p.m.
CSO/James Conlon: Mahler’s 7th Symphony Jul 25 8 p.m.
Brian Wilson/Al Jardine/David Marks Jul 26 8 p.m.
CSO/Conlon/Lang Lang, Piano: Gala Benefit Evening Jul 27 7 p.m.
CSO/Leon Fleisher: All-Mozart evening Jul 28 5 p.m.
Heart & special guest Jason Bonham Jul 29 7:30 p.m.
Nicole Cabell/Ricky Ian Gordon: Silver Rain Jul 30 8 p.m.
CSO/James Conlon: Wind Soloists: All-Mozart Evening Jul 31 8 p.m.
Steely Dan Aug. 1 7:30 p.m.
Steely Dan Aug. 2 7:30 p.m.
Elgin Youth Symphony (Kraft Great Kids Concert) Aug. 3 11 a.m.
CSO/Verdi’s Aida Aug. 3 7:30 p.m.
CSO/Tchaikovsky Spectacular: “1812” Aug. 4 5 p.m.
RSMI Vocal Recital: Britten and more ($10 series) Aug. 5 8 p.m.
Takács String Quartet: Bartók Quartets 1, 3, 5 Aug. 5 8 p.m.
Takács String Quartet: Bartók Quartets 2, 4, 6 Aug. 6 8 p.m.
CSO/Carlos Miguel Prieto: Boléro and more Aug. 7 8 p.m.
CSO/Itzhak Perlman/Alisa Weilerstein, Cello Aug. 8 8 p.m.
Josh Groban Aug. 10 7:30 p.m.
Gipsy Kings Aug. 11 7 p.m.
RSMI 25th Anniversary Celebration ($10 series) Aug. 12 8 p.m.
Emerson String Quartet Aug. 13 8 p.m.
Narek Hakhnazaryan/Noreen Polera ($10 series) Aug. 14 6 p.m.
Vladimir Feltsman: Haydn’s Sonata No. 31 Aug. 14 8 p.m.
Lincoln Trio Request Night ($10 series) Aug. 15 6 p.m.
CSO/Lord of the Rings–The Two Towers Aug. 15 7:30 p.m.
Bryan Wallick, Piano ($10 series) Aug. 16 6 p.m.
CSO/Lord of the Rings–The Two Towers Aug. 16 7:30 p.m.
The Burning Fiery Furnace (off-site) Aug. 17 2 p.m.
Rachel Barton Pine: Paganini Complete Caprices ($10 series) Aug. 17 6 p.m.
Buddy Guy/George Thorogood & The Destroyers Aug. 17 7:30 p.m.
The Burning Fiery Furnace (off-site) Aug. 17 8 p.m.
Rachel Barton Pine: Paganini Complete Caprices ($10 series) Aug. 18 6 p.m.
Yo-Yo Ma: The Goat Rodeo Sessions Aug. 18 7 p.m.
Kuok-Wai Lio, Piano ($10 series) Aug. 19 6 p.m.
Gabriela Montero, Piano: Piano Improvisations ($10 series) Aug. 20 6 p.m.
Journey Aug. 20 7 p.m.
Journey Aug. 21 7 p.m.
Tony Bennett Aug. 22 8 p.m.
The Nashville Songwriters ($10 series) Aug. 23 7 p.m.
Lyle Lovett Aug. 23 8 p.m.
Chicago Aug. 24 7 p.m.
Laurie Berkner (Kraft Great Kids Concert) Aug. 25 1 p.m.
Sondheim Reimagined on Piano ($10 series) Aug. 25 6 p.m.
Chicago Aug. 25 7 p.m.
Joel Fan, Piano ($10 series) Aug. 26 6 p.m.
Little Match Girl Passion/Eighth Blackbird Aug. 26 8 p.m.
Aaron Diehl, Jazz Piano ($10 series) Aug. 27 6 p.m.
John Hiatt & The Combo Band/The Robert Cray Band Aug. 27 8 p.m.
Fumiaki Miura, Violin ($10 series) Aug. 28 6 p.m.
Ramsey Lewis/Dee Dee Bridgewater Aug. 28 8 p.m.
Adam Golka, Piano ($10 series) Aug. 29 6 p.m.
Robert Michaels, Classical Guitar ($10 series) Aug. 30 6 p.m.
Alabama Aug. 30 8 p.m.
Amit Peled: Cellomania ($10 series) Aug. 31 6 p.m.
Johnny Gandelsman, Violin ($10 series) Sept. 1 6 p.m.
David Fung, Piano: Rachmaninoff’s Preludes ($10 series) Sept. 2 6 p.m.
The Knights/Nicholas Phan, Tenor Sept. 3 8 p.m.
The 5 Browns: Stravinsky’s Rite of Spring and more Sept. 5 8 p.m.
Misha & Cipa Dichter 45th Anniversary Celebration Sept. 6 8 p.m.
Ruth Page Civic Ballet (Kraft Great Kids Concert) Sept. 7 11 a.m.
John Adams: Gospel According to the Other Mary Sept. 7 7:30 p.m.
KahaneSwensenBrey: Café Music ($10 series) Sept. 8 2 p.m.
Pilobolus Sept. 15 7 p.m.

For additional information on Ravinia, how to get there via train and some “tips” on what to bring (if it’s your first time) go to www.ChicagoHomePartner.com.

Here’s to future evenings of great music under the stars!

Some great Ravinia Resources

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: